Thank you so much for stopping by, I would love it if you stopped and said hi, so I know where you have come from x

Monday, 11 February 2013

New Cards .....

Some of my latest cards :)

Shabby Chicness

Good evening ladies

I have been a very naughty blogger, and forgotten everyone!!! gasp - so I am going to rectify that this very minute!!  I have been cheating on my blogger account with my new youtube account!!!!! mwah ha ha ha.  I have started to make videos as well!!!! he he he

I am so in love with Shabby Chicness at the moment, as you can see from my super cute project below.  I have had this lovely notebook in my stash for the longest time, seriously well over 4 years now lol. 

I used lots of lovely MME papers, seam binding, distressing using Tim Holtz distress ink pads, the absolutely gorgeous Tim Holtz Birdcage diecut, butterflies by Clearly Sentimental, Charm, MFT flower die, paper from a book, silver embellishment, Papermania Brad, Lace, ceramic little heart and I had soooooo much fun creating this.  I have it proped on my desk so I can see it.

Sunday, 6 January 2013

Hmmmmm lets see

if I can achieve my first part of my New Years Resolutions!! I will keep you guessing on that lol

So I have made another card (gasp) I know get me lol

I made this just cause I could, and I wanted to, and I was having another play with my new goodies.

I am going to enter it into this weeks MayzyArt Challenge, which is anything goes :)

Saturday, 5 January 2013

A few randoms ....

Good evening

Well its Saturday 5th January already, where is the year going!!! lol

Have had a very chilled out day, spent most of it in our jammies, until I had to go food shopping, booooo.

I have been finishing off a couple cards, writing one, which is now going to be late as I forgot to post it yesterday!!! eeek

I have been colouring all week, during my lunch breaks lol, its great, I have all these images I can now use without having to really think about it!! get me

I am going to post some cards that I had made in December, so they are christmassy and then one I made a couple days ago and then today :)

 The one above is the one I finished off a few days ago, using a gorgeous Magnolia stamp I purchased off my friend on Facebook.  I used some papers I have had in my stash for a year, lol, and some of my christmas pressies :) MFT Loopy Bloom, sooooo cute, all I did was cut the felt and made this a different flower, so cute and versatile, I cute the H using my new MFT Hi Rise alphabet dies, and then finished off with these two cute buttons which are from a huuuuge bag of buttons new out by Papermania, £3 for a mahooooosive bag I might add :)

 The card above, is the one I finished off today whilst watching a new film on my laptop lol.  Again I had a half coloured up Magnolia image, so picked my papers and finished off colouring her to match.  I did a little distressing around the edge to tie it all in with my papers and what I wanted to create.  I used my new MFT Loopy Bloom flower again, this time as it is meant to be :)  I then finished off using some black organza ribbon, loooove this card.

 Card above is one I made during December, using a cute second hand Whiff of Joy stamp I bought off a lovely lady on Facebook, I coloured soooo many of these in during December at work lol. 

 Can u see the gorgeous sentiment and die cut bow!!!! soooooo cuuuute - both are from MFT and I bought them from Dies to Die for :)

 Card above is the one I made for my sister and her boyfriend, love this so much.

 I made this for my christmas tree, using a digi image, coloured in with copics, of course.

 I absolutely adore the card above I made, using a snowman stamp that my friend sent me, thanks Di.  I used a very old stamp set for the sentiment, its a Stampin Up set.  I really like how this came out.  I used my Go Kreate Frilly Frame Dies that I bought absolutely yonks ago at Ally Pally I think!! tee hee - Hope you have enjoyed my trip through December lol :)


Tuesday, 1 January 2013

Happy New Year

Happy New Year to one and all, wow 2013 already where are the years going!!! lol - I am gonna have a 13 year old soon, a 10 year old and a 16 year old this year, OMG that is seriously frightening

Sooooo I have been creating and have been using some of my gorgeous new crafty items.

Here is my first card of the year for you to see:-

I have used MFT goodies, Document It, Captured Memories Clear Stamps and Cute Cameras Die-namics, so so so cute seriously easy card to make, I also used Darling Dots which was a christmas present to me from my lovely sister in law and brother, from My Mums Craft Shop.

I have even blinged up the phone!!! he he he

I am going to enter this into My Mums Craft Shop first challenge of the year :)